Close

Conference Programme

SSBP Online Conference, 2021

Programme for SSBP 23nd Virtual Research Symposium

9-10 September 2021, Virtual Symposium

**** THIS IS A PRELIMINARY DRAFT PROGRAMME – CHANGES MAY BE MADE WITHOUT NOTICE. **** 

Last updated on 03/08/2021

**** A NOTE ON TIMEZONES ****

The SSBP has members around the globe, and so we have done our best to ensure that everyone will be able to attend a range of live sessions during their daytime. All talks will be pre-recorded and will be available on the website for 30 days after the conference.

 

We have given this schedule in a range of timezones.

If you need to convert the times, please be aware that British Summer Time will still be active in the UK in September.

 

Live events in sessions 1 and 3 are broadly aimed at registrants from North and South America, Europe and Africa

Live events in sessions 2 and 4 are broadly aimed at registrants from Australasia, Asia, Europe and Africa

USA Pacific Time
(UTC-7)

USA Eastern Time
(UTC-4)

UK  BST
(UTC+1)

CEST
(UTC+2)

Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10)

Venue

00:00

03:00

08:00

09:00

17:00

KEYNOTE: Liz Pellicano
Reimagining Autistic education: Lessons learnt from remote learning during lockdown

All talks are pre-recorded and can be accessed from the Website

00:30

03:30

08:30

09:30

17:30

3 x Free Communications
Claudine Kraan – Wearable digital gait-based outcome measures for children with Fragile X, Prader-Willi and Angelman syndromes

Stacey Bissell – Sleep and behaviour in children with Tuberous Sclerosis Complex: A remote study using actigraphy and mobile app technology

Stephanie Vanclooster – The research landscape of Tuberous Sclerosis Complex-Associated Neuropsychiatric Disorders (TAND) – A comprehensive scoping review

Website

01:00

04:00

09:00

10:00

18:00

Live Discussion:

 Welcome from the Organising Committee

Q/A  (Pellicano, Kraan, Bissell, Vanclooster)

Zoom

01:35

04:35

09:35

10:35

18:35

Break (10 min)

01:45

04:45

09:45

10:45

18:45

KEYNOTE: Jonathan Green

Developmental Science and Treatment Innovation

Website

02:15

05:15

10:15

11:15

19:15

3 x Free Communications

Charlotte Tye – Atypical visual attention predicts emerging autistic traits in infants with tuberous sclerosis complex

Helen Heussler – Longer Term Tolerability and Efficacy of ZYN002 Cannabidiol Transdermal Gel in Children and Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD): An Open-Label Phase 2 Study (BRIGHT [ZYN2-CL-030])

Natali Bozhilova – Autism-related phenotypes in genetic syndromes

Website

02:45

05:45

10:45

11:45

19:45

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Green, Tye, Heussler, Bozhilova)

Zoom

03:15

06:15

11:15

12:15

20:15

Break (15 min)

03:30

06:30

11:30

12:30

20:30

Live Round Table Discussion:

Topic TBA

Zoom

04:00

07:00

12:00

13:00

21:00

Live Social – Virtual Bar / Coffee

Bring a drink and join us!

TBC

USA Pacific Time
(UTC-7)

USA Eastern Time
(UTC-4)

UK  BST
(UTC+1)

CEST
(UTC+2)

Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10)

Venue

09:00

12:00

17:00

18:00

02:00
(Friday)

KEYNOTE: Allyson Berent
From Impossible to Possible: A journey through drug development from parent to industry for Angelman Syndrome

All talks are pre-recorded and can be accessed from the Website

09:30

12:30

17:30

09:30

02:30

4 x Free Communications
Donna McDonald-McGinn – Genes to Mental Health Network Report: Stakeholders Perspectives on Research Participation

Maria Cristina Teixeira – Parental perception of emotional/behavioural problems in Brazilian children and adolescents with Williams syndrome

Charlotte Willfors – Williams syndrome: On the role of intellectual abilities in anxiety

Doesjka Hagenaar – Child characteristics associated with parental stress and child/parental quality of life in Angelman syndrome

Website

10:10

13:10

18:10

19:10

03:10

Live Discussion:

 Welcome from the Organising Committee

Q/A  (Berent, McDonald-McGinn, Teixeira, Willfors, Hagenaar)

Zoom

10:50

13:50

18:50

19:50

03:50

Break (10 min)

11:00

14:00

19:00

20:00

04:00

KEYNOTE: Marjorie Solomon
Intellectual Ability Based Phenotypes in Autism Spectrum Disorders From Early Childhood to Preadolescence

Website

11:30

14:30

19:30

20:30

04:30

3 x Free Communications
Carole Samango-Sprouse – The Effect of Early Hormonal Treatment (EHT) on Neuromotor Capabilities in Infants and Toddlers with 47,XXY

Sophia Song – Incidence of Mental Health Disorders and Behavioral Complications in a Large Cohort of Teenagers with 47,XXY (Klinefelter Syndrome)

Nicole Tartaglia – The eXtraordinarY Babies Study: Early Developmental and Adaptive Functioning Profiles of Infants and Toddlers with Prenatally Identified Sex Chromosome Trisomies

Website

12:00

15:00

20:00

21:00

05:00

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Solomon, Samango-Sprouse, Song, Tartaglia)

Zoom

12:30

15:30

20:30

21:30

05:30

Break (15 min)

12:45

15:45

20:45

21:45

05:45

Live Poster Session A

TBC

13:15

16:15

21:15

22:15

06:15

Live Social – Virtual Bar / Coffee

Bring a drink and join us!

TBC

USA Pacific Time
(UTC-7)

USA Eastern Time
(UTC-4)

UK  BST
(UTC+1)

CEST
(UTC+2)

Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10)

Venue

00:00

03:00

08:00

09:00

17:00

Live Poster Session B

TBC

00:30

03:30

08:30

09:30

17:30

Break (15 min)

00:45

03:45

08:45

09:45

17:45

KEYNOTE – Pat Howlin Lecture: Stewart Einfeld
An intervention to support families affected by Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) in a remote Australian Indigenous community

Website

01:15

04:15

09:15

10:15

18:15

3 x Free Communications
Archisman Mazumder – The Relationship Between Sensory Sensitivity and Maladaptive Behaviours in Children with Cornelia de Lange Syndrome

Evelien Urbanus – The behavioural profile of children with sex chromosome trisomy: Neurocognitive underpinnings of behavioural outcomes

Hanna Björlin Avdic – Neurodevelopmental and Psychiatric Disorders in females with Turner Syndrome: A Population-Based Study

Website

01:45

04:45

09:45

10:45

18:45

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Einfeld, Mazumder, Urbanus, Björlin Avdic)

Zoom

02:15

05:15

10:15

11:15

19:15

Break (15 min)

02:30

05:30

10:30

11:30

19:30

KEYNOTE: André Strydom

Comorbidities Associated With Down Syndrome Across the Lifespan

Website

03:00

06:00

11:00

12:00

20:00

3 x Free Communications

Jente Verbesselt – Cross-sectional and longitudinal characterisation of the developmental phenotype in 22q11.2 duplication

Jeanne Wolstencroft – Inheritance Matters: Mental health risk in intellectual disability

Sarah Charles – The effect of the initial UK COVID-19 lockdown on the mental health of families with and without a child with a rare disorder

Website

03:30

06:30

11:30

12:30

20:30

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Strydom, Verbesselt, Wolstencroft, Charles)

Zoom

04:00

07:00

12:00

13:00

21:00

Live Student / Early Career Researcher Social Event

TBC

USA Pacific Time
(UTC-7)

USA Eastern Time
(UTC-4)

UK  BST
(UTC+1)

CEST
(UTC+2)

Australian Eastern Time (UTC+10)

Venue

09:00

12:00

17:00

18:00

02:00
(Saturday)

6 x Free Communications
Deborah Fidler– Latent Profiles of Autism Symptoms in Children and Adolescents with Down Syndrome

Kyra Lubbers – Autism symptoms in children and adolescents with Fragile X, Angelman Syndrome, Tuberous Sclerosis Complex and Neurofibromatosis Type 1: a cross-syndrome comparison

Joanne Tarver – Behavioural and Emotional Characteristics in Children with Bardet-Biedl Syndrome: A Cross Group Comparison

Somer Bishop – Use of language-based routing items to improve parent-report measures of social communication

Elaine Tierney – Sterol and lipid analyses identifies hypolipidemia and apolipoprotein disorders in autism associated with adaptive functioning deficits

Cathelijne Linders – Genotype differences in Smith-Magenis syndrome

Website

10:00

13:00

18:00

19:00

03:00

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Fidler, Lubbers, Tarver, Bishop, Tierney, Linders)

Zoom

10:30

13:30

18:30

19:30

03:30

Break (15 min)

10:45

13:45

18:45

19:45

03:45

KEYNOTE: Elizabeth Berry-Kravis

Targeted Treatments for Fragile X Syndrome: Lessons and Progress

Website

11:15

14:15

19:15

20:15

04:15

3 x Free Communications
Flora Tassone – Global Methylation Profiling in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and in Children with Fragile X Syndrome

Marwa Zafarullah – Metabolomic Biomarkers are Associated with Area of the Pons in Fragile X Premutation Carriers at Risk for Developing FXTAS

Randi Hagerman – A Pivotal Study of ZYN002 Cannabidiol (CBD) Transdermal Gel in Children and Adolescents With Fragile X Syndrome [CONNECT-FX (ZYN2-CL-016)]

Website

11:45

14:45

19:45

20:45

04:45

Live Discussion:

Q/A  (Berry-Kravis, Tassone, Zafarullah, Hagerman)

Zoom

12:15

15:15

20:15

21:15

05:15

Break (15 min)

12:30

15:30

20:30

21:30

05:30

Live Round Table Discussion

Topic TBA

Zoom

12:55

15:55

20:55

21:55

05:55

Thanks and Goodbyes – Organising Committee

Zoom

13:00

16:00

21:00

22:00

06:00

Live Social – Virtual Bar / Coffee

Bring a drink and join us!

TBC